holding that the phrase "[a]ny other relief the circumstances may require" did not provide a specific statutory basis for attorney fees
[…] See Newman v. Select Specialty Hosp.-Arizona, Inc., 238 Ariz. 59, ¶ 16, 356 P.3d 345, 349 (App. 2015) ("We review the court's award [of attorneys' fees] for an abuse of discretion but examine issues of law de novo."). After review, we agree Arthur did not rely on a statute that specifically authorized an award of attorneys' fees under the UFTA, and therefore reverse that part of the judgment.
¶27 Arthur applied for attorneys' fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-1007(A)(4)(c) (2013), which states:
In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor, subject to the limitations in sections 44-1008 and 441009, may obtain one or more of the following remedies:
* * * *
4. Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure:
* * * *
(c) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
¶28 Arizona follows the American Rule, which, as relevant here, provides that attorneys' fees "are not recoverable unless they are expressly provided for . . . by statute." Kaufmann v.