King v. King
[…] 3. The Trial Court Did Not Clearly Err by Awarding Wife Incapacity Maintenance

[¶19] Finally, Husband challenges the trial court's order requiring him to pay maintenance to Wife "[d]ue to Wife's inability to support herself due to her physical incapacities and due to Wife's inability to provide for her needs." Appellant's App. Vol. II at 18. The trial court is authorized to award maintenance in a final dissolution decree after making the findings required by Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2. Ind. Code § 31-15-7-1. To award incapacity maintenance, the trial court must make findings showing the "spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected" and that "maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court." I.C. § 31-15-7-2(1). In appropriate cases, an award of incapacity maintenance may be permanent. See Fuehrer v.