King v. King
[…] The appellant alleges that she and the appellee agreed that the appellee's Kentucky home, which he owned before the marriage, would remain his separate property while the farm would belong solely to her. The trial court ruled that the statute of frauds barred evidence of this alleged agreement and refused to consider evidence of the agreement in dividing the parties' property. We review the applicability of this statute as a matter of law.

Ohio's statute of frauds, codified at R.C. 1335.05, states:

No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to charge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.

* * *

The appellant does not clearly indicate whether the alleged agreement between her and Mr. King took place before or after the marriage. If the agreement was postnuptial, we have no need to analyze the court's application, of the statute of frauds.