King v. J.T.
[…] [13] Indiana's Civil Protection Order Act ("CPOA") is found at Ind. Code §§ 34-26-5. Ind. Code § 34-26-5-2(b) provides that "[a] person who is or has been subjected to harassment may file a petition for an order for protection against a person who has committed repeated acts of harassment against the petitioner." Ind. Code § 34-6-2-51.5 defines harassment for purposes of Ind. Code §§ 34-26-5 as "conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing impermissible contact: (1) that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress; and (2) that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." It also provides that harassment "does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity, such as lawful picketing pursuant to labor disputes or lawful employer-related activities pursuant to labor disputes." Ind. Code § 34-6-2-51.5(b). Ind.