King v. J.T.
[…] Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. We do not reweigh evidence or reassess witness credibility. Fox , 45 N.E.3d at 798. We consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the order. Tisdial v. Young , 925 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).

[15] To the extent King argues a violation of due process, we note that " ‘[w]hether a party was denied due process is a question of law that we review de novo. ’ " P.S. v. T.W. , 80 N.E.3d 253, 255 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (quoting Miller v. Ind. Dept. of Workforce Dev. , 878 N.E.2d 346, 351 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) ). Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(a) gives authority to the trial courts to, "without notice or hearing, immediately issue an order for protection ex parte" if it appears from a petition for an order for protection that domestic or family violence has occurred. J.T.’s August 2019 petitions alleged stalking by King. Stalking, for purposes of the CPOA, is included in the definition of "domestic or family violence" pursuant to Ind.