King v. J.T.
[…] Ind. Code § 34-6-2-51.5 defines harassment for purposes of Ind. Code §§ 34-26-5 as "conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing impermissible contact: (1) that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress; and (2) that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." It also provides that harassment "does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity, such as lawful picketing pursuant to labor disputes or lawful employer-related activities pursuant to labor disputes." Ind. Code § 34-6-2-51.5(b). Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(g) provides that "[a] finding that domestic or family violence or harassment has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under this section means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner's household" and that, "[u]pon a showing of domestic or family violence or harassment by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence."

[14] "Under our traditional two-tiered standard of review, see Ind.