Civil No. 04-5712 (JBS).
[…] Plaintiff King requests, inter alia, reinstatement to The Guild and an amount in damages exceeding $25,000. (First Amended Compl. ¶ 62.) Count Two contains identical allegations on behalf of Plaintiff Donahue, with identical relief sought. (Id. at ¶¶ 64-68.)
On the same day that his federal complaint was filed, Plaintiff King filed a complaint in the Chancery Division of the Superior Court of New Jersey alleging that The Guild violated the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act ("LMRDA"), 29 U.S.C. § 401, et seq.; § 431. (Def Br. Ex. 1 ¶¶ 63-66; see also Def. Br. Ex. 2.) Specifically, the LMRDA requires "[e]very labor organization [to] file annually with the Secretary a financial report signed by its president and treasurer or corresponding principal officers . . . to disclose its financial condition and operations for its preceding fiscal year . . . [and] to make available the information required to be contained in such report to all of its members." 29 U.S.C. §§ 431(b), (c). Plaintiffs in State Court are requesting injunctive relief ordering Defendant to perform an accounting of The Guild and The Fund, inter alia. (Def. Ex. 1 ¶ 72.)