22-cv-6393
[…] (“Hodari Worldwide”), and Diamond Lane, LLC (“Diamond Lane”). SAC ¶¶ 7, 10. Plaintiffs Abdal Hakim Ali and Brandon Nelson, respectively, owned and drove for Hodari Worldwide and Diamond Lane. SAC ¶¶ 6, 7, 10, 11.
In addition to JDM, plaintiffs name as defendants Aleksandar Kragovic (“Kragovic”) and Tempo Freight Systems, LLC. (“Tempo Freight”). SAC ¶¶ 16, 27. Kragovic serves as president of JDM and Tempo Freight. SAC ¶ 17.
The parties agree that the TILA and its implementing regulations generally govern the leasing relationship between JDM and plaintiffs. See 49 U.S.C. § 14102(a). The TILA and its regulations require a lease (referred to as an “arrangement” in the statute) to specify “its duration and the compensation to be paid by the motor carrier,” here JDM. 49 U.S.C. § 14102(a)(1); see 49 C.F.R. § 376.12. The implementing regulations contain the following pertinent provisions:
(d) Compensation to be specified.