King v. Hernandez
[…] Service shall be made at least five days before the hearing. The court may, on motion of the petitioner or on its own motion, shorten the time for service on the respondent.

Here, it is undisputed that King did not personally serve Hernandez with the requisite documents prior to the hearing on the permanent restraining order. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1160(c) [with respect to requests for protective orders under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03, "[s]ervice must be made in the manner provided by law for personal service of summons in civil actions"]; Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10 ["A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served."]; see also American Express, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 389 ["A defendant may also be 'personally' served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to an agent authorized to accept service on behalf of that defendant," citing Code Civ. Proc., § 416.90.].)