King v. Hernandez
[…] That order remains in effect. Because she may still obtain effective relief (namely, overturning the order), the issue is not moot. (See People v. Peoples (2016) 62 Cal.4th 718, 773.)

B.

Hernandez asserts that the Elder Abuse Act (§ 15657.03, subd. (k)) mandates personal service. Reviewing this statutory interpretation question independently (American Express Centurion Bank v. Zara (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 383, 387 (American Express)), we agree.

The plain language of section 15657.03, subdivision (k), requires personal service:

Upon the filing of a petition for protective orders under this section, the respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, notice of the hearing or order to show cause, temporary restraining order, if any, and any declarations in support of the petition. Service shall be made at least five days before the hearing. The court may, on motion of the petitioner or on its own motion, shorten the time for service on the respondent.

Here, it is undisputed that King did not personally serve Hernandez with the requisite documents prior to the hearing on the permanent restraining order. (See Cal.