King v. Health Care Servs. Corp.
[…] (Doc. 29 at 2-3.) King alleges that because the FDA had approved use of the Equipment for his surgery, it should not be considered experimental, investigational, or unproven as defined under the policy. (Id.) HCSC counters that its determination that King's surgery was experimental or investigational and its denial of coverage did not violate Montana law and comports with the terms of the policy. (Doc. 40 at 11-12.)

Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201(6) provides that a person may not “neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” King argues that it is “reasonably clear” that HCSC was liable to pay for the surgery based on the FDA having approved the type of surgery and that “voluminous medical literature” has been published indicating the Equipment proves safe and effective.