No. C 05-3478 CW.
[…] Defendants have attached to their opposition a supplemental administrative record (SAR) purporting to show that Plaintiff is not, and perhaps was never, disabled. Plaintiff objects to the SAR on the grounds that its contents are not authenticated. For the reasons described in the discussion section below, the Court need not yet determine anew Plaintiff's disability status. Plaintiff's objections are overruled as moot.
The law requires that ERISA plans provide a participant whose claim is denied with "adequate notice in writing . . . setting forth the specific reasons for such denial." 29 U.S.C. § 1133. Plans must also "afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review . . . of the decision denying the claim." Id. The Phoenix Home Life Mutual Insurance Co. Long Term Disability Insurance Policy, which sets forth the terms of Plaintiff's disability benefits, likewise states that Plaintiff is entitled to receive notice of and an opportunity to seek review of a denial of benefits.