King v. Forty 200
[…] King believed King-Mays was erroneously listed as King's attorney. At King's request, King-Mays asked the court to correct the error and appoint an attorney to assist King. In April 2016, the trial court and the parties signed an agreed final judgment awarding Forty 200 possession of the property, money damages, and attorney's fees.

In this appeal, King contends the county court abused its discretion in failing to appoint an attorney to represent her in that court pursuant to section 25.0020 of the government code. Section 25.0020 provides:

(a) On a written application of any party to an eviction suit, the county court or county count at law in which an appeal of the suit is filed may appoint any qualified attorney who is willing to provide pro bono services in the matter or counsel from a list provided by a pro bono legal services program of counsel
willing to be appointed to handle appeals under this section to attend to the cause of party who:

(1) was in possession of the residence at the time the eviction suit was filed in the justice court; and

(2) has perfected the appeal on a pauper's affidavit approved in accordance with [former] Rule 729a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.0020 (West Supp. 2016). King argues she was entitled to an attorney because she filed the proper documents and even identified King-Mays as someone who was willing to take her case.