King v. Export Dev. Can. (In re Zetta Jet USA, Inc.)
[…] Reply at 13. Similarly, they claim that the Trustee had standing to pursue the Singapore Claims on the Estates’ behalf. Id. They argue that LaMonica v. CEVA Group Plc (In re CIL Ltd.), 582 B.R. 46, 101, 103 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2018), which the Trustee attempts to distinguish, held that a trustee is allowed to bring foreign claims based on "practical concerns," such as the need to avoid "duplicative or parallel proceedings in the Cayman Islands and the United States." Reply at 13.

Section 323(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides "[t]he trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued." Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure (Fed. R. Bankr. P.) 6009 elaborates that "[w]ith or without court approval, the trustee [may] ... commence and prosecute any action or proceeding [on] behalf of the estate before any tribunal." Together, § 323(b) and Fed. R. Bankr.