King v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] Everyday citizens with accurate credit files can still have their credit applications denied. The Second Amended Complaint fails to fill the remaining gaps that were the basis for earlier dismissal. Amendment of all reasserted FCRA claims against Experian, Equifax, and LexisNexis would be futile, and is thus DENIED.

2. New FCRA Claims.

Plaintiff's proposed amendment also adds new FCRA claims. The Second Amended Complaint now adds a FCRA Section 1681c-2 claim in the prayer for relief as to Experian. Section 1681c-2 states that “a consumer reporting agency shall block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft.” Plaintiff makes no allegations of identity theft, nor does he attribute any of the information he disputes to identity theft. There is no reference to identity theft at all in the Second Amended Complaint, so this provision of the FCRA is entirely inapplicable here.