King v. Estate of Gilbreath
[…] [Doc. 262] They argue that Plaintiffs elevate form over substance, and are not prejudiced by late filing of the cross-motion which makes arguments to which Plaintiffs have already replied.

Count Four of the SAC asserts that Defendants violated Section 70-2-18 of the New Mexico Oil and Gas Act by failing "to properly pool" the Subject Minerals. Section 70-2-18(B) provides that an operator who fails to obtain voluntary pooling agreements or a pooling order from the division shall "be liable to account to and pay each owner of minerals or leasehold interest ... either the amount to which each interest would be entitled if pooling had occurred or the amount to which each interest is entitled in the absence of pooling, whichever is greater." Plaintiffs allege that Defendants failed to properly pool the Subject Minerals, because the Lease had terminated for non-production before the pooling and Plaintiffs were not given notice of the pooling.