No. CA 86 0282.
[…] Appellant contends that he was discriminated against because he is an attorney. The referee concluded that the appellant failed to sustain his burden of proving that he was terminated because he was an attorney or because he failed to occupy a supervisory position. The referee found the evidence overwhelmingly established that appellant did not, could not, or would not comply with instructions to write the "conclusions" section of his decisions in conformity with rules laid down by the appeals director and this conduct constituted refusal to follow instructions.
La.Const. art. X § 8(B) provides:
(B) Discrimination. No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race. . . (emphasis added) Civil Service Rule 1.14.1
"Discrimination" means considerations of religious or political beliefs, sex, race, or any other non-merit factors. (emphasis added)
The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, is on the employee.