King v. Collier
[…] Id. at 3. The Complaint also alleges that “The Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) woman's prison facility held me in illegal detention as a hostage against my will knowingly from 2015 thru 2022.” Id. at 4. While the Complaint does not clearly identify specific individuals involved, it appears to allege that Plaintiff qualified for release on July 31, 2015, when her “Parole Time Credits (“street credits”)” reached “6 years 3 months 9 days.” Id. This is supported by Plaintiff's passing cite to Texas Government Code section 508.145, which states that an “inmate is eligible for release on parole when the inmate's actual calendar time served plus good conduct time equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed or 15 years, whichever is less.” Tex. Gov't Code § 408.145(f). As Plaintiff's Complaint notes, however, she was not released on parole until May 3, 2022-when her alleged “illegal detention” ended.