CASE NO. 20-01377-5-SWH ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 20-00070-5-SWH
[…] E. --------
In an equitable distribution action,
[i]f either party claims that any real property is marital property or divisible property, that party may cause a notice of lis pendens to be recorded pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. Any person whose conveyance or encumbrance is recorded or whose interest is obtained by descent, prior to the filing of the lis pendens, shall take the real property free of any claim resulting from the equitable distribution proceeding.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(h). Under Article 11 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, "[a]ny person desiring the benefit of constructive notice pending litigation must file a separate, independent notice thereof." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-116(a). The notice of lis pendens must "be filed with the clerk of the superior court of each county in which any part of the real estate is located, not excepting the county in which the action is pending, in order to be effective against bona fide purchasers or lien creditors with respect to the real property located in such county." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-116(d). The court finds that King's Notice of Lis Pendens was properly filed in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50-20(h) and 1-116 and preceded the Holmes Judgment.
CTIC's lien on the Property is thus subject to the outcome of the equitable distribution action.