King v. Capra
[…] Id. The prosecutor subsequently impeached Johnson based on his prior grand jury testimony and a prior written statement. Id. at 304, 314-15. Reviewing King's challenge to the impeachment on direct appeal, the Appellate Division found that the trial court committed no error, because "[c]ontrary to the defendant's contention, the witness's testimony tended to disprove the People's case and affirmatively damaged the People's position," thus complying with § 60.35. King, 119 A.D.3d at 819-20; see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35(1) (allowing party to impeach own witness through prior statement where witness "gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party").

First off, claims for violations of state law are not cognizable on federal habeas review, which concerns violations of "the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a); see also Pulley v.