King v. Blackwood
[…] Sheriff Blackwood, in his official capacity, remains as a Defendant in Count 2 for any Monell claim based on policies and customs set by him or by anyone alleged to have final policymaking authority, including Sykes.

C. Count 3: State Law Wrongful Death

In Count 3, Plaintiff brings a state law wrongful death claim against the on-duty Defendants: Defendants Berry, Linster, Gomez, Hooker, Moore, Cartnail, Spear, and Hawkins, under North Carolina General Statute § 28A-18-2. In the Motions to Dismiss, Defendants contend that Plaintiff has not plausibly alleged a wrongful death claim and that Defendants are entitled to public officer immunity. Under North Carolina General Statute § 28A-18-2(a),

“When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled the injured person to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable, and the personal representatives or collectors of the person or corporation that would have been so liable, shall be liable to an action for damages, to be brought by the personal representative or collector of the decedent...”
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 28A-18-2(a) (West 2023).