King v. Artus
[…] X-rays were taken, but did not reveal any "new rib fractures." The radiologist's report indicated that Peart's ribs had been fractured in the past.

After an investigation by the New York Police Department, King was arrested and was tried for the robbery. Pedigree information collected after King's arrest indicated that he was about 59 tall and weighed approximately 195 pounds. Peart was approximately 55 tall and weighed approximately 128 pounds. King was convicted of one count of Robbery in the Second Degree under N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a) (the "Statute"). This crime has two elements: (1) that a person "forcibly steals property" and; (2) that "[i]n the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime." N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a).

On April 29, 2002, King, who qualified as a mandatory persistent felon, was sentenced to a prison term of eighteen years to life.