KING v. APA TRANSPORT, No
[…] (Dep. 22-23; emphasis added.)

The judge credited the employee's testimony as to his pain and impairment and adopted the medical opinions of the § 11A physician. The judge then concluded that the employee was permanently and totally incapacitated and awarded § 34A weekly benefits. (Dec. 3-4.) He did not, however, address § 1(7A). (Dec. 2-4.)

The insurer argues, among other things, that the judge erred by failing to apply its raised defense of § 1(7A). We agree that the judge's failure to address § 1(7A) would ordinarily require recommital. See G. L. c. 152, § 11B(decisions "shall set forth the issues in controversy, the decision on each and a brief statement of the grounds for each such decision"); Vieira v. D'Agostino Assoc., 19 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 50 (2005). However, since the exclusive prima facie medical testimony of the impartial physician satisfies the applicable causation standard under § 1(7A), "a major but not necessarily predominant cause," recommittal is unnecessary.