7:24-cv-06992-NSR
[…] Collier's recognizes the force of this crucial omission, but does not mention the above-referenced rule of statutory construction, which gives the interpretation advanced here even more force:
Multibank cited 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b), which states that district courts have jurisdiction over “civil proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11,” 28 U.S.C. § 157(a), which states that the district court may refer civil proceedings “arising under title 11, or arising in or related to a case under title 11” to bankruptcy judges, and 28 U.S.C. § 1409, which defines the proper venue for civil proceedings “arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11.” Multibank, 594 B.R. at 622.