King Kullen Groc. Co. v. Last. Pizz. Rest. III
[…] Both contentions fly in the face of the plain language of the parties' Agreement setting forth LaStella's obligations post lease termination. LaStella defendants have failed to present any viable proof refuting plaintiff King Kullen's allegations that LaStella failed to comply with the terms of the Surrender and Separation Agreement.

§ 232-c of the Real Property Law is instructive in that it provides that

"Where a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, such holding over shall not give to the landlord the option to hold the tenant for a new term solely by virtue of the tenant's holding over. In the case of such a holding over by the tenant, the landlord may proceed, in any manner permitted by law, to remove the tenant, or, if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term."

Here the parties have, in fact, agreed "otherwise" having executed a formal Surrender and Settlement Agreement delineating their respective rights and obligations subsequent to expiration of the lease term.