King County v. Azpitarte
[…] Azpitarte appeals.

DISCUSSION

We review a trial court's decision on a motion for contempt for abuse of discretion. The trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. To the extent that a court bases its contempt decision on a question of law, we review that legal question de novo. RCW 7.21.010(1)(b) defines contempt as "[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court." A court cannot hold an entity in contempt for disobeying an order unless it has clearly violated the order.