No. 17873-3-I.
[…] Mary Ruth Mann, for respondent Hitch.
The King County Council has filed a motion for discretionary review of a trial court decision denying the Council's motion for a voluntary nonsuit pursuant to CR 41(a)(1) of a writ of review proceeding instituted by the Council. The trial court determined that CR 41 did not apply and that its decision on the motion to dismiss was discretionary rather than mandatory. We grant review, reverse, and remand for dismissal of the action.
[1, 2] The writ of certiorari is a special proceeding authorized by RCW 7.16. RCW 7.16.340 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of the code of procedure concerning civil actions are applicable to and constitute the rules of practice in the proceedings in this chapter.
There are no other provisions in RCW 7.16 governing voluntary dismissal of these special proceedings. CR 81(a) makes the Superior Court Civil Rules specifically applicable to special proceedings except where they are inconsistent with other rules or statutes governing such actions.