Civil Action No. 2:12-5992
[…] Opinion
Civil Action No. 2:12-5992
05-23-2013
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
Pending are the motion of the plaintiff King Coal Chevrolet Co. for a preliminary injunction, filed October 10, 2012, and the motion to dismiss of the defendant General Motors, LLC, filed October 16, 2012.
I.
This case involves a dispute between an automobile manufacturer and one of its dealers. The Legislature, in what the court will refer to as the Dealer's Act, has observed that "the distribution and sale of motor vehicles in this State vitally affects the general economy and the public welfare . . . ." W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-1. In regulating this vital area of commerce, the Legislature focused the Dealer's Act, in part, on mitigating "undue control of the independent new motor vehicle dealer by the vehicle manufacturer or distributor . . . ." Id.
Such control occurs when a manufacturer proliferates dealerships in a confined geographic area, which impairs the dealers' efforts to sustain a profitable enterprise.