Civil Action No. 2:12-5992
[…] Lewis Automotive was not one of the candidates. GM ultimately chose the principals of the proposed Mid-State Chevrolet ("Mid-State") to open the Beckley-area GM dealership. The dealership, popularly known as Crossroads Chevrolet ("Crossroads"), is now open for business. It is undisputed that Crossroads was established within two years of the closure of Lewis Automotive's Chevrolet dealership.
King Coal asserts that Crossroads will directly compete with it in the existing "relevant market area" as that term is defined by West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-3(14) (defining the phrase as "the area located within a twenty air-mile radius around an existing same line-make new motor vehicle dealership[.]"). Crossroads is located 10.23 air miles away from King Coal's dealership.
GM has not provided King Coal with the statutory notice specified by the Dealer's Act.