Civil Action No. 2:12-5992
[…] Code § 17A-6A-12(2) (emphasis added).
Second, is the statutory safe harbor for manufacturers, relied upon by GM here, that obviates the need to provide notice under section 17A-6A-12(2). The safe harbor is found in section 17A-6A-12(4), which provides as follows:
This section does not apply to the reopening in a relevant market area of a new motor vehicle dealer that has been closed or sold within the preceding two years if the established place of business of the new motor vehicle dealer is within four miles of the established place of business of the closed or sold new motor vehicle dealer.W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-12(4) (emphasis added).