82671-9-I
[…] Accordingly, Tahraoui no longer had any right or title to occupy the Property and became an "unlawful occupant," who was not entitled to further notice, under both the Uniform and Relocation Act. Because King County was not required to give Tahraoui another 90-day notice to vacate before filing its unlawful detainer action, the trial court's exercise of jurisdiction over the matter was proper.
IV. Unlawful Detainer
Tahraoui asserts that the unlawful detainer action was improper. We disagree.
King County brought its action under RCW 59.12.030(1), which provides that, in a tenancy for a term of years, a tenant becomes liable for unlawful detainer "[w]hen he or she holds over or continues in possession . . . of the property or any part thereof after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him or her." It further states, "[w]hen real property is leased for a specified term or period by express or implied contract, whether written or oral, the tenancy shall end without notice at the expiration of the specified term or period." RCW 59.12.030(1).