82671-9-I
[…] City of Kent, 136 Wn.App. 668, 672, 150 P.3d 161 (2007)). "'In judicial interpretation of statutes, the first rule is the court should assume that the legislature means exactly what it says. Plain words do not require construction.'" State v. McCraw, 127 Wn.2d 281, 288, 898 P.2d 838 (1995) (quoting Sidis v. Brodie/Dohrmann, Inc., 117 Wn.2d 325, 329, 815 P.2d 781 (1991)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The regulations upon which Tahraoui relies contain nearly identical language. Compare 49 C.F.R. § 24.203(c)(1) (2019) ("No lawful occupant shall be required to move unless he or she has received at least 90 days advance written notice of the earliest date by which he or she may be required to move.") with WAC 468-100-203(3)(a) ("No lawful occupant shall be required to move unless the occupant has received at least ninety days advance written notice of the earliest date by which he or she may be required to move."). These regulations also similarly define "unlawful occupant" as "[a] person who occupies without property right, title or payment of rent or a person legally evicted, with no legal rights to occupy a property under State law." 49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(29) (2019); WAC 468-100-002(29).