82671-9-I
[…] Once a trial court has decided the motion for revision, as was done here, we focus our review on the trial court's decision, as opposed to the commissioner's original order. Faciszewski v. Brown, 187 Wn.2d 308, 313 n.2, 386 P.3d 711 (2016).
A trial court may address a landlord's unlawful detainer claims in a show cause hearing. Hous. Auth., 126 Wn.App. at 390-92. But a show cause hearing is not necessarily the time for a final determination of the parties' rights. 4105 1st Ave. S. Invs. v. Green Depot WA Pac. Coast, 179 Wn.App. 777, 786, 321 P.3d 254 (2014). RCW 59.12.130 provides that "[w]henever an issue of fact is presented by the pleadings it must be tried by a jury."