3:20-cv-60-DEG-SKV
[…] SLS&E completed track construction in 1888 and filed a second map showing the definite location of its completed tracks in 1891. (Dkt. Nos. 651, 66-3). The second map showed portions of the constructed railroad running over lake shorelands. (Id.)
The federal government, however, does not have an absolute right to grant shoreland. See Montana v. United States, 450 U.S. 544, 551 (1981) (discussing the equal footing doctrine). When Washington became a state in 1889, it included an article-Article XVII-specifically addressing its special interest in shoreland. Article XVII, § 1 reads:
The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in
waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes: Provided, that this section shall not be construed so as to debar any person from asserting his claim to vested rights in the courts of the state.Wash. Const. art. XVII, § 1.
Through this section, Washington asserts its ownership over beds and shores of navigable waters. Article XVII, § 2, however, is a disclaimer.