3:20-cv-60-DEG-SKV
[…] Article XVII, § 1 reads:
The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in
waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes: Provided, that this section shall not be construed so as to debar any person from asserting his claim to vested rights in the courts of the state.Wash. Const. art. XVII, § 1.
Through this section, Washington asserts its ownership over beds and shores of navigable waters. Article XVII, § 2, however, is a disclaimer. It reads: “The state of Washington disclaims all title in and claim too all tide, swamp and overflowed lands, patented by the United States: Provided, the same is not impeached for fraud.” Wash. Const. art. XVII, § 2. Section 2 analysis, arguably, is “simple” as it requires only that “the claimant under [a] federal patent at the time of statehood had made proof of all facts necessary to cause the patent to issue. Anderson v.