5-20-0143
[…] Moreover, we find that King forfeited this argument by failing to raise it before the trial court.
¶ 23 Contrary to the arguments of Act Now and the conclusion of the trial court, however, this does not end our inquiry. A vehicle owner's general responsibility to pay the towing and storage fees does not absolve the towing company of its responsibility to comply with applicable notice requirements, nor does it relieve the towing company of any consequences for failing to do so. We will therefore turn our attention to the second applicable statute, section 4-216 of the Vehicle Code.
¶ 24 Section 4-216(a) provides that "[a]ny commercial vehicle relocator or any other private towing service providing removal or towing services pursuant to this Code and seeking to impose fees" for storing a vehicle in its possession "must provide written notice within 2 business days after the vehicle is removed or towed, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the lienholder of record." Id. § 4-216(a). If the towing company fails to comply with this requirement and, as happened in this case, the lienholder discovers the location of the vehicle through other means, "the lienholder is entitled to recover any storage fees" it paid to retrieve the vehicle. Id. § 4-216(c).