Kindra Lake Towing, L.P. v. Donat Ins. Servs., LLC
[…] Of course, granting Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is appropriate "only if no set of facts as pleaded by plaintiff[s] could conceivably state a cause of action." Browder, 62 Ill. App. 3d at 629. In this case, Plaintiffs have adeguately pleaded a negligence cause of action.

Under Illinois law, an insurance broker owes an insured a duty to "exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured." See, 735 ILCS 5/2-2201 ("An insurance producer, registered firm, and limited insurance representative shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured."), and Skaperdas v. Country Cas. Ins. Co., 2015 IL 117021, P20 (Ill. 2015) (noting that the term "insurance producer" subsumes the definition of an "insurance broker"). The parties do not dispute that Defendants were insurance brokers.