Jacob KINDLER, Urban Homes, Inc., and Urban Homes Remodeling, Inc., Plaintiffs, v. Dariusz ZYLEWICZ, Defendant.
[…] On October 9, 2018, defendant served the Amended Interrogatories and Demand for the Production of Documents (First Demands) containing 25 discovery demands. Plaintiffs have claimed that they fully complied with defendant's First Demands. On November 11, 2020, defendant served the Second Interrogatories and Demand for the Production of Documents (Second Demands) containing 15 demands, to which Plaintiffs have not yet responded.
This motion concerns the Second Demands. Plaintiffs move under CPLR 3103 for a protective order shielding them from having to respond to those demands. Defendants cross-move to compel under CPLR 3124.
DISCUSSION
CPLR 3103 (a) provides that "the court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts."
This court considers each of the Second Demands in turn.