Kinderhaus N. v. Nicolas
[…] II. Trespass

The Nicolases seek damages for both timber trespass and common law trespass. The Court addresses the claim for timber trespass first.

Timber Trespass

Under Maine law, a person may not "[c]ut down, destroy, damage or carry away any . . . ornamental . . . tree . . . from land not that person's own" without permission of the owner. 14 M.R.S. §7552(2)(A). Violation of the law is referred to as a "timber trespass." See Bray v. Grindle, 2002 ME 130, ¶ 11, 802 A.2d 1004 ("Pursuant to the timber trespass statute, 14 M.R.S.A. § 7552..."); Dionne v. LeClerc, 2006 ME 34, ¶ 3, 896 A.2d 923 ("statutory timber trespass damages pursuant to 14 M.R.S. §§ 7552 and 7552-A..."). If the lost trees are ornamental, the owner may pursue damages for "the costs of replacing, replanting and restoring the trees with trees of comparable size and the same or equivalent species and the actual costs for cleanup of damage caused during the cutting." 14 M.R.S. §7552(3)(B)(4). Additionally, "[a] person who intentionally or knowingly violates" the prohibition against timber trespass "is liable to the owner for 3 times the owner's damages" or $500, whichever is greater. 14 M.R.S. § 7552(4)(B).