Case No. 10-12570
[…] Rather than proceed to trial on damages, the parties agreed that the court may determine the issue by motion. The parties have completed briefing and the court heard oral argument on September 20, 2012.
Plaintiff seeks statutory, not actual, damages. Plaintiff seeks the statutory maximum of $500,000 for the class, which is approximately $250 per class member. For herself, Plaintiff seeks $1,000 in statutory damages and $3,000 to "compensate Plaintiff for her services to the class." The EFTA provides:
(a) Individual or class action for damages; amount of award15 U.S.C. § 1693m. The court's analysis here focuses on 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(b)(2): "the frequency and persistence of noncompliance, the nature of such noncompliance, the resources of the defendant, the number of persons adversely affected, and the extent to which the noncompliance was intentional," among other relevant factors.