Civil Action No. 11-234-JMH.
[…] She avers that she was charged a fee of $2.50 in connection with each of these transactions but that no notice of the fee to be imposed for using the ATM was posted "on or at" either ATM.
She argues that the absence of a notice "on or at" these ATMs was a violation of the Electronic Funds Transfer Act ("EFTA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1693, et seq., which requires any ATM operator who imposes fees on consumers in connection with electronic fund transfers to provide notice of the fact that the fee is being imposed and the amount of the fee. 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A).
Section 1693b(d)(3)(B)(ii) and (ii) provide that the notice must be posted "on or at" the machine "in a prominent and conspicuous location . . . at which the electronic fund transfer is initiated by the consumer" and "on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a papers notice issued from such a machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction." See also 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c)(1) and (2). If notice is not provided to the consumer as required in 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A) and described in § 1693b(D)(3)(B), "[n]o fee may be imposed . . . in connection with any electronic fund transfer initiated by a consumer." Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1693m, she requests statutory damages, costs, and the payment of a reasonable attorney's fee.