Kinder v. Allied Interstate Inc.
[…] Defendants respond that Kinder’s declaration for permission to file the current action as a vexatious litigant, his numerous previous requests for permission to file actions as a vexatious litigant, and his name’s appearance on the list of vexatious litigants maintained by the Administrative Office of the Courts amounted to sufficient evidence for the court to conclude that Kinder was a vexatious litigant subject to posting a security bond. We agree with defendants.

Section 391.1 provides that “a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” A vexatious litigant is defined by statue as a person who does any of the following: “(1) In the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined