Kinchen v. Secretary, Dept. of Corrections
[…] Kinchen's main argument is that because his crime was committed in 1989 and he was released early as a result of gain time, the remaining portion of his sentence was extinguished because his crime occurred before the legislative enactment or amendment of Section 947.1405, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1988-2006). He claims that, as a consequence, the FPC had no authority to place him on Conditional Release, and its doing so violated the Ex Post Facto clause of the United States Constitution. (See Petition, generally.)

At the time Kinchen committed his 1989 offenses, the legislature had enacted Section 947.1405, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1988), known as the Conditional Release Program Act, which provides in relevant part:

(2) Any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, which crime is or was contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution or is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender pursuant to s. 775.084, shall, upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier, as established by the Department of Corrections, be released under supervision subject to specified terms and conditions.

"Tentative release date" (TRD) means the date projected for the prisoner's release from custody by virtue of gain-time granted or forfeited, as determined by the Department of Corrections, pursuant to Sections 944.275(3)(a), 947.005(6), Florida Statutes.

1988 Fla. Laws Ch. 122.