Kincheloe v. Mayor City Council of Baltimore
[…] ( Id. ¶¶ 16, 26.) Plaintiff and defendants have filed cross-motions for summary judgment, and the respective oppositions and replies have followed. For the reasons detailed below, I grant defendants' motion for summary judgment and deny plaintiff's motion for summary judgment.

The Fifth Amendment provides in relevant part that "private property" shall not "be taken for public use, without just compensation." U.S. Const. amend. V.

Article III, § 40A provides in relevant part: "The General Assembly shall enact no Law authorizing private property to be taken for public use, without just compensation . . ." Md. Const. art. III, § 40A.

The evidence on the summary judgment record is as follows.