21-cv-00515-BLF
[…] See Opp. at 11 (citing Brooks v. Corecivic of Tenn. LLC, 2020 WL 5294614 (S.D. Cal. Sep. 4, 2020); Arnold v. Corecivic of Tenn. LLC, 2021 WL 63109 (S.D. Cal. Jan. 6, 2021); and Smith v. Corecivic of Tenn. LLC, 2021 WL 927357 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 10, 2021)). But those cases alleging violations of California Labor Code and public policy involve different legal frameworks than employment discrimination claims under the ADEA. See, e.g., Cal. Labor Code §§ 6400 et seq. (requiring employers to “furnish . . . a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein”); accord Brooks, 2020 WL 5294614, at *5 (noting that the case was different from one “involv[ing] a claim for employment discrimination, which necessarily involves differential treatment”).