21-2059-DDC-TJJ
[…] Finally, defendant argues the last batch of exhibits-Exhibits H (Doc. 62-2), K (Doc. 623), and R (Doc. 62-10)-should remain under seal because they're documents created during defendant's investigation of plaintiff's claims. Much like its argument for the second grouping of exhibits, defendant contends that Kansas law requires it to limit disclosure of this exhibit group as well “to protect the privacy interests of the individual involved[.]” Doc. 67 at 2 (citing Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 45-221(a)(2), (11) & (25) (providing that public agencies aren't required to disclose records “that are privileged under the rules of evidence, ” records “compiled in the process of detecting or investigating violations of civil law or administrative rules and regulations, if disclosure would interfere with a prospective administrative adjudication or civil litigation or reveal the identity of a confidential source or undercover agent[, ]” nor records “that represent and constitute the work product of an attorney”)). But, as with the second exhibit group, defendant doesn't explain how disclosing these exhibits would harm anyone involved. Nor does defendant explain how the exhibits fit any of the cited statutory exceptions.