No. 310148 No. 311857
[…] It allows evidence of the failure to use a safety belt to be admitted in court to prove comparative negligence, while limiting the reduction for recovery of damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle to no more than five percent:
Failure to wear a safety belt in violation of this section may be considered evidence of negligence and may reduce the recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle.
However, such negligence shall not reduce the recovery for damages by more than five percent. [MCL 257.710e(6).]We hold that the safety belt statute's cap on the reduction of damages is applicable only to tort actions brought under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq.
By its own terms, § 710e(6) is limited to "damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle." A loss involving the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle is a "motor vehicle accident" under the no-fault act.