No. 310148 No. 311857
[…] "This Court reviews a trial court's decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion; however, when the trial court's decision involves a preliminary question of law, such as whether a statute precludes the admission of evidence, a de novo standard of review is employed." City of Detroit v Detroit Plaza Ltd Partnership, 273 Mich App 260, 275-276; 730 NW2d 523 (2006).
The relevant statutory provision, MCL 257.710e, provides in part:
(3) Each operator and front seat passenger of a motor vehicle operated on a street or highway in this state shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened safety belt except as follows:
(a) A child who is less than 4 years of age shall be protected as required in section 710d.
(b) A child who is 4 years of age or older but less than 8 years of age and who is less than 4 feet 9 inches in height shall be properly secured in a child restraint system in accordance with the child restraint manufacturer's and vehicle manufacturer's instructions and the standards prescribed in 49 CFR 571.213.
* * *
(7) Failure to wear a safety belt in violation of this section may be considered evidence of negligence and may reduce the recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle. However, that negligence shall not reduce the recovery for damages by more than 5%.
Our Supreme Court's decision in Mann v St Clair Co Rd Comm, 470 Mich 347; 681 NW2d 653 (2004), provides the historical context of the relevant statutory provision and is pertinent to the issue as presented in this case.