No. 310148 No. 311857
[…] As Justice BOYLE stated in her concurrence in Klinke [v Mitsubishi Motors Corp, 458 Mich 582,] 594; 581 NW2d 272 [(1998)], "[t]he fact that the safety belt statute tracks the language of the no-fault act demonstrates the Legislature's clear intent to apply the five-percent limitation on reduction of damages for a plaintiff's negligence within the context of the no-fault act." [Mann, 470 Mich at 352-354 (footnotes omitted).]
Within the context of defendants' assertion of negligence of Lee, as a nonparty at fault, MCL 600.2957 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.MCL 600.6304 provides:
* * *
(3) Sections 2956 to 2960 do not eliminate or diminish a defense or immunity that currently exists, except as expressly provided in those sections. Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action.
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer
special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff's damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability under section 2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action.
(2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection (1)(b), the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed.