No. 310148 No. 311857
[…] Subsections (4) to (10) of the earlier version of the statute have been renumbered to subsections (5) to (11). Consequently, the cap provision, formerly designated subsection (6), as referenced in Mann, is now identified as subsection (7).
Before 1985, evidence of a plaintiff's failure to use a safety belt was not admissible in any tort action. Romankewiz v Black, 16 Mich App 119; 167 NW2d 606 (1969). In 1985, the Legislature adopted a safety belt law, MCL 257.710e, requiring front seat passengers in automobiles to wear safety belts and providing that failure to use a safety belt "may be considered evidence of negligence and may reduce the recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle." MCL 257.710e(6). The safety belt law limits the amount by which recovery for damages may be reduced to no more than five percent of the damages: "such negligence shall not reduce the recovery for damages by more than five percent." MCL 257.710e(6).Determining the applicability of MCL 257.710e to the issue of damages, the Court further stated: