No. CV-F-06-1445 OWW.
[…] California Government Code § 945.4 provides in pertinent part:
[N]o suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) of Part 3 of this division until a written claim therefor has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the board, or has been deemed to have been rejected by the board, in accordance with Chapters 1 and 2 of Part 3 of this division.
Section 950.2 provides in pertinent part:
[A] cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred under Part I (commencing with Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division. This section is applicable even though the public entity is immune from liability for the injury.
Section 910 sets forth the contents of a claim and provides in pertinent part:
A claim shall be presented by claimant or a person acting on his or her behalf and shall show all of the following:
(a) The name and post office address of the claimant.