No. CV-F-06-1445 OWW.
[…] However, whether the seizures and destruction of personal property on dates other than these 14 dates were pursuant to the City's official policy and practice present questions of fact for the jury to decide. The same is true with regard to the liability of the individual City Defendants.
2. State Law Claims.
a. California Civil Code § 2080; California Government Code § 815.6.
Plaintiffs move for summary judgment on the Seventh Claim for Relief.
California Civil Code § 2080 provides in pertinent part:
Any person who finds a thing lost is not bound to take charge of it, unless the person is otherwise required to do so by contract or law, but when the person does take charge of it he or she is thenceforward a depository for the owner, with the rights and obligations of a depository for hire. Any person or any public or private entity that finds and takes possession of any money, goods, things in action, or other personal property . . . shall, within a reasonable time, inform the owner, if known, and make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property.
California Civil Code § 2080.1 provides: