No. CV-F-06-1445 OWW.
[…] Any person or any public or private entity that finds and takes possession of any money, goods, things in action, or other personal property . . . shall, within a reasonable time, inform the owner, if known, and make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property.
California Civil Code § 2080.1 provides:
(a) If the owner is unknown or has not claimed the property, the person saving or finding the property shall, if the property is of the value of one hundred dollars ($100) or more, within a reasonable time turn the property over to the police department of the city . . . and shall make an affidavit, stating when and where he or she found or saved the property, particularly describing it. . . .
(b) The police department . . . shall notify the owner, if his or her identity is reasonably ascertainable, that it possesses the property and where it may be claimed.