NO. 2014-CA-000672-MR
[…] The trial court found Mr. Kincaid intended for the Advisory Committee to remain in place and ultimately declined to exercise any equitable power to deviate from the terms of the Trust.
We note that Kentucky adopted the Uniform Trust Code subsequent to the filing of this litigation. The legislature eliminated the language of KRS 386.820(1), the subsection in dispute, effective July 15, 2014. However, pursuant to the prohibition against retroactively construing statutes provided by KRS 446.080(3), we will proceed with our analysis. --------
KRS 386.820, titled "Power of court to permit deviation and to approve transactions involving conflict of interest," provided in pertinent part as follows: