Kincaid v. Brown
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the applicable statute of limitations has not tolled as to the minor children. Under § 13-211 of the Code of Civil Procedure, "if a person entitled to bring an action . . . at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the aged of 18 years . . . then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years." 735 ILCS 5/13-211. Therefore, a claim of a minor tolls the statute of limitations, such as under the Act, until the minor reaches the age of majority. Pope v. City of Chicago, No. 95-311, 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9694, *19 (N.D. Ill.