Kinard v. O'Brien
[…] United States, 358 F.3d 967 (C.A.D.C. 2004) (finding that the District of Columbia Good Time Credits Act section providing for application of good time credits to prisoner's maximum term of imprisonment did not apply to a maximum term of life imprisonment). As petitioner's maximum term is life imprisonment, his maximum sentence is not reduced by Institutional Good Time Credits.

At first glance, it appears that Kinard's Institutional Good Time Credits should be applied to his minimum term of imprisonment; however, pursuant to D.C. Code § 24-434 (repealed) (currently codified as D.C. Code § 24-221.06), "[i]nstitutional and educational good time credits shall not be applied to the minimum terms of persons sentenced under §§ 22-3202, 33-501, 33-541, 22-2404(b), or § 22-3204(b)."