Kinard v. O'Brien
[…] All counts were concurrent to the Murder I While Armed count, except the Armed Robbery and the Carrying a Pistol Without a License counts. All counts were consecutive to any other sentence being served.

Respondent does not attempt to explain why Kinard's term of imprisonment was amended. Kinard states, however, that, subsequent to a direct appeal, the Murder II While Armed conviction and the Attempted Robbery conviction were both vacated.

Respondent indicates that this resulted in a 26 year and 4-month mandatory minimum term; however, this appears to be typographical error.

D.C. Code § 24-408, formerly codified as D.C. Code 1981 § 24-208, provides "that in the case of a prisoner convicted of an offense other than a felony, . . . the prisoner may not be paroled until he has served one-third of the sentence imposed." Accordingly, the minimum term of Kinard's 1-year sentence for Carrying a Pistol Without a License, a misdemeanor offense, is 4 months.