Laurence KIMPAN, Jr. v. Tracy S. BLAUSER
[…] Bustamante further argues that, at no time, has Kimpan sought child support payments from her prior to filing his motion for contempt. In response, Kimpan argues that Bustamante should be estopped from avoiding her support obligations, and that he was prejudiced by the parties’ joint custody agreement since, in reliance upon the agreement, he gave up sole custody of the child, as well as pursuit of child support from Blauser.
DISCUSSION
General Statutes § 46b-1 gives the Superior Court jurisdiction over family relations matters, including custody and support. General Statutes § 46b-56 gives the Superior Court the authority to enter orders of support in any controversy before it. General Statutes § 46b-84(a) requires that "parents shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance (emphasis provided)." These statutes contemplate that support orders shall be entered against the legal parents of legitimate children. See Remkiewicz v. Remkiewicz, 180 Conn. 114, 117, 429 A.2d 833 (1980).
"The duty to support [a minor child] ... is one imposed upon parents." Id.