Laurence KIMPAN, Jr. v. Tracy S. BLAUSER
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 665.
B. Analysis
(1) Does the Superior Court Have the Authority to Enter a Child Support Order Against a Nonbiological Parent?
In the present case, contrary to Bustamante’s assertion, the court is not deprived of subject matter jurisdiction simply because the minor child is neither "issue of the marriage," nor a legitimated child. See W. v. W., supra, 248 Conn. 494; Doe v. Doe, supra, 244 Conn. 422. The Superior Court has jurisdiction over family relations matters, including matters of child support, pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-1. General Statutes § 46b-56 authorizes the Superior Court to enter an order of support in any controversy before it. General Statutes § 46b-84(a) imposes a duty upon parents to "maintain the minor child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance." As a general matter, however, the law does not impose a duty of support upon a nonbiological parent, except in circumstances where a nonbiological parent engages in a positive act, and actively interferes with a child’s support from a natural parent. See W. v. W., supra, 256 Conn. 664.