JOAN KIMMETT, et al. v. LAURA H.G. O'SULLIVAN, et al.
[…] A "holder," in this context, is "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." CL § 1-201(b)(21)(i). The holder of a note is "entitled to enforce the instrument even [if it is] not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument." CL § 3-301.
A note "payable to an identified person may become payable to bearer if it is indorsed in blank[.]" CL § 3-109(c). If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, and the indorsement does not identify to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "blank indorsement." CL §3-205(b). "When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." Id. Thus, the person in possession of a note indorsed in blank, is a holder entitled generally to enforce that note. Brock, 430 Md. at 729-30.
Here, the Note was originally payable to American Brokers Conduit, who later indorsed the Note.