23-cv-2497 (JMB/DLM)
[…] (Tr. at 22.) Relevant to this review, the RFC included a limitation to “brief superficial interactions with coworkers and the general public.” (Id.)
The ALJ also considered Plaintiff's age. She was 54 years old at the time of the ALJ's decision, putting her into a category with individuals between 50 and 54 who are “closely approaching advanced age” under 20 C.F.R. § 416.963. (Tr. at 25.) But Plaintiff was within six months of reaching a higher category for persons of “advanced age” who are 55 and older, resulting in a borderline age situation in which the SSA “will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of [a claimant's] case.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). Despite her borderline age, the ALJ found the use of a higher age category unwarranted because Plaintiff had not “shown compelling additional factors that would compromise her ability to adjust to other work.” (Tr. at 25.)