23-cv-2497 (JMB/DLM)
[…] The Commissioner further contends that internal agency guidance about what factors an ALJ should consider in reaching this discretionary decision are non-binding and cannot be used to find any legal error on the ALJ's part, and that, regardless, the ALJ weighed and discussed these factors in reaching his conclusion.
The Court finds no legal error in the ALJ's conclusions about Plaintiff's borderline age. There is no dispute that Plaintiff's age presented a borderline age question for the SSA's determination. For such situations, the relevant regulation—20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b)—requires that the ALJ “consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of [a claimant's] case.” Additionally, while nonbinding on the SSA and this Court, the Hearings, Appeals, and Litigation Law Manual of the SSA (“HALLEX”) provides ALJs with additional guidance on analyzing borderline age. See Dols v. Saul, 931 F.3d 741, 749 n.4 (8th Cir. 2019) (quoting Schweiker v.