Kimbro v. Kimbro
[…] See Lee R. Russ, Annotation, Spouse's Dissipation of Marital Assets Prior to Divorce as Factor in Divorce Court's Determination of Property Division, 41 A.L.R.4th 416 (1985).
In re Marriage of Burgess, 568 N.W.2d 827, 828 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997).

In addition to the criteria listed in section 598.21(1), the statute makes it mandatory to consider all of the enumerated factors, but the list does not purport to be exclusive. In addition to the factors that are specifically identified, the court is required in section 598.21(1)(m) to consider "[O]ther factors the court may determine to be relevant in an individual case." Thus, the court is to consider in an individual case such additional factors as the court in its discretion deems relevant. It is mandatory for the court to consider the listed factors and discretionary for it to consider others. In re Marriage of Johnson, 350 N.W.2d 199, 201-202 (Iowa 1984).