In Kimbrell, the court found the plaintiff not entitled to recover damages resulting from his reliance upon an unenforceable job offer from a village council.
[…] James (1923), 108 Ohio St. 220; State, ex rel. Groghan, v. Rulon (C.P. 1960), 84 Ohio Law Abs. 464 [14 O.O.2d 91].
The minutes of the October 1, 1979 council meeting disclosed that the council discussed the creation of the position of secretary, discussed the proposed salary, and indicated that if the clerk-treasurer desired the position, the salary as secretary would be in addition to the salary established for that office. However, there is no record of the preparation of or the adoption of an ordinance or resolution pursuant to the procedure set forth in R.C. 731.17, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
"(A) The following procedures shall apply to the passage of ordinances and resolutions of a municipal corporation:
"(1) Each ordinance and resolution shall be read by title only, provided the legislative authority may require any reading to be in full by a majority vote of its members.