Glen KIMBREL, in his official capacity as Sheriff of Calhoun County, Florida, and Hunter Chason, individually, Appellants, v. Christina CLARK, Appellee.
[…] [6–11] A police officer may be liable for the use of excessive force (i.e., battery) while effectuating a lawful arrest. See, e.g., City of Miami v. Sanders, 672 So. 2d 46, 47 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996). Police officers receive a presumption of good faith, however, as to the use of force applied during a lawful arrest. City of Miami, 672 So. 2d at 47. Officers are only liable for damage where the force used is "clearly excessive." Id. "[O]rdinary incidents of [an] arrest … do not give rise to an independent tort." Lester v. City of Tavares, 603 So. 2d 18, 19–20 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992). § 776.05, Fla. Stat. (establishing that "[a] law enforcement officer … need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawfill arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. The officer is justified in the use of any force … [w]hich he or she reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm when making the arrest."). Thus, battery claims for excessive force are "analyzed by focusing upon whether the amount of force used was reasonable under the circumstances."