Civil Action 3:22-cv-00272
[…] But contrary to Kimble's assertions otherwise, Wells Fargo did not owe a fiduciary duty to Kimble as either a lessee of a safe deposit box or as a depositor. See Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Citizens Bank of Tex., N.A., 181 S.W.3d 790, 801 (Tex. App.-Waco 2005, pet. denied) (“The relationship between a bank and its customer does not usually create a fiduciary relationship.”); Mitchell Energy Corp. v. Samson Res. Co., 80 F.3d 976, 985 (5th Cir. 1996) (“Under Texas law neither a cotenancy nor a lessor/lessee relationship imports a fiduciary relationship.”); TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 59.103 (“IN A SAFE DEPOSIT TRANSACTION THE RELATIONSHIP OF THE SAFE DEPOSIT COMPANY AND THE RENTER IS THAT OF LESSOR AND LESSEE AND LANDLORD AND TENANT.”). Because Wells Fargo did not owe Kimble a fiduciary duty, and because the warrant's existence and the truth of Wells Fargo's statement were inherently discoverable, the discovery rule does not apply.